Page 4 of 5

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:56 am
by Southdowns
No problem. I've got to go out, but won't be long :)

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:09 pm
by TheBrew
Hm. That's weird, when I sync my phone with iTunes, it retrieves the crash logs..

Are you sure they're not there?

1. Right/Ctrl-click iOS device in iTunes -> Sync.
2. Shift+Cmd+G in Finder -> Go to ~/Library/Logs/CrashReporter/MobileDevice/ and enter folder with the name of your device (modified date should be moment you synced).

In my folder I get the new crash files as "ShutterSnitch_2014-10-11-130342_Brians-iPhone.crash".

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:13 pm
by TheBrew
Yes! Found it in iOS 8:

Settings app -> Privacy -> Diagnostics & Usage -> Diagnostic & Usage Data

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:34 pm
by Southdowns
Really sorry, but no it's not there, either in Finder after a sync, or on the iPad. There are some "consolidated" files, but the most recent of those is dated yesterday :(

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:35 pm
by Southdowns
BTW, it IS syncing the crash logs; there are some there from a keyboard I installed yesterday.

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:41 pm
by TheBrew
Try looking in Settings app -> Privacy -> Diagnostics & Usage -> Diagnostic & Usage Data instead.

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:42 pm
by Southdowns
Yes that's what I said, it's not on the iPad, when I look there :(

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:45 pm
by TheBrew
Then ShutterSnitch is not crashing. Wonder if we're looking at an iOS 8 network bug..

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:46 pm
by TheBrew
I have to ask, since you seem to know your stuff.. :) - do you have Xcode installed on your Mac?

Re: Display time for newest image

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 12:51 pm
by Southdowns
Well, if it's not crashing, it's certainly closing, and only in that specific scenario, with the one specific router.

Sadly, I don't have a third router to try. I guess I could try a third party firmware with it instead?

I'd call myself a reasonably knowledgeable self taught user, certainly not a developer. I think I did have Xcode installed at one point; checking............