Page 1 of 1

Nikon D850 & WT7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 10:48 pm
by thePhotoQ
Having trouble getting a connection to work.

I tried following the setup for the WT4, but there are some differences.

There's "FTP Upload" instead of FTP Server,

And Ad-hoc is now "Access Point"

Attempted to select as close as possible to the WT4 setup, but it was a no go.

I was able to connect to my home network with the WT7 and Image Transfer to my laptop.
I was also able to create an HTTP server connection that let me control the camera view a browser window on my iPad.

But what I need is a fast, stable connection to stream in JPGs from a remote D850.

Ironically, I was able to get a connection with the camera's built in wifi (following the tips in an earlier post). The connection just wasn't stable enough and would never reconnect on its own.

one screen shot below
Screenshot 2018-02-01 10.06.12.png
Screenshot 2018-02-01 10.06.12.png (72.79 KiB) Viewed 2354 times

Re: Nikon D850 & WT7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:10 am
by TheBrew
'Access Point' is much much better than an ad-hoc connection, so that's nice.

Do you get any error messages on the camera with the FTP Upload function?

If you go into the ShutterSnitch settings, scroll all the way to the bottom and turn on Traffic Inspector, you can see a log of what's happening when the camera connects / tries to transfer. Do you see anything interesting in the log when you test it?

As for the parameters, there are 4 things to get right:

* Username - the default is 'snitch'.
* Password - the super user password you picked when you first installed ShutterSnitch.
* Port - the default is 26000
* "FTP Server" - the IP address of your iOS device when it's connected to the camera. Get this by connecting to the access point your camera creates, then tap the blue 'i' to the right of the network name to see the IP (probably something like '192.168.1.2').

Re: Nikon D850 & WT7

PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 2:01 am
by thePhotoQ
Thanks for the reply, sorry it took me so long to log back in.

Took another crack at it (glad to know I should be using access point)

Rebuilt the profile and noticed that the Port was off (DUH)

Works now! thank you